Blog

Swoosh

02 Jul 2018

ISO 9001:2015

Quality Assurance Announcement

Mayfield Yarns operate to ISO 9001 quality management standards. We have now moved to ISO 9001:2015.

Expand post

24 May 2018

DATA PROTECTION

DATA PROTECTION POLICY STATEMENT

ATC Manufacturing Limited - t/a Mayfield Yarns FAIR PROCESSING NOTICE When we process your personal data we are required to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 until and including 24 May 2018 (“DPA”) and, in substitution from midnight at the start of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”) (the DPA and GDPR are together referred to as the “Data Protection Legislation”). Your personal data includes all the information we hold that identifies you or is about you, including but not limited to your name, email address, postal address and location data. Everything we do with your personal data counts as processing it, including collecting, storing, amending, transferring and deleting it. We are therefore required to comply with the Data Protection Legislation to make sure that your information is properly protected and used appropriately. We have a data use, security and retention policy and provide fair processing notices which details information about the personal data we process, why we process it and how we process it. OUR RESPONSIBILITIES ATC Manufacturing Limited t/a Mayfield Yarns (“Mayfield”) is the data controller of the personal data you provide. If you have any queries about the ways in which we process your data or the Data Protection Legislation, please contact us at enquiries@mayfield-yarns.co.uk

Expand post

08 Mar 2018

MAYFIELD YARNS QUALITY POLICY

QUALITY POLICY ISSUE 2 2018 BY IAIN BRADLEY GENERAL MANAGER

Mayfield Yarns Ltd have over 80 years of industry experience providing synthetic yarn preparation services, creating and supplying highly specified warped and twisted yarns from its UK site for use, primarily, into the European and North American Markets. We provide customised solutions, create unique products, and deliver an excellent service meeting the exacting specifications demanded by our weaving and yarn processing customers worldwide. In order to achieve this we operate a Quality Management System (QMS) in accordance with the requirements of ISO 9001:2015. Top management is committed to: • Ensuring that customer, and applicable statutory and regulatory requirements are determined, understood and consistently met. • The continual improvement of the business QMS by ensuring that the potential risks, and opportunities, that can influence the conformity of products and services are determined and addressed in a way that focusses on maintaining and enhancing, customer satisfaction. Top management shall: • Take accountability for the effectiveness of the QMS. • Ensure that the quality policy and quality objectives are established for the QMS and that they are compatible with the context and strategic direction of the Company. • Ensure that the quality objectives have been set and are maintained as part of the QMS internal auditing, monitoring and management review processes, in order to enhance customer satisfaction. • Promote the use of a process approach and risk-based thinking. • Ensure that the appropriate resources, both direct and indirect, needed for the QMS are made available. • Communicate the importance of effective quality management within the business in order to conform to the QMS requirements. • Promote improvement. • Ensure skills and knowledge are retained within the business through training. • Establish partnerships with suppliers and interested parties to provide an improved service. This policy will be communicated to all employees and organisations working for, or on, our behalf. Employees and other organisations are expected to co-operate and assist in the implementation of this policy, whilst ensuring that their own work, so far as is reasonably practicable, is carried out without risk to themselves, others, or the environment. This policy will be reviewed annually by top management and where deemed necessary will be amended and re-issued. Previous versions of this policy are archived. This policy is available to relevant interested parties, upon reasonable request

Expand post